Alwayne – The Philosopher!

Sooooo…. I recently posted my thoughts on love. What love entails is an age old question that will continue to be asked. Answering it will now be easier, thanks to me! 😀 My definition got so much traction, I thought I would share it here. As it came to me (fairly) randomly, I posted this on my Facebook:

“What is love?

My new definition: Accepting someone unconditionally; faults and all, and being able to harmoniously co-exist by building on their strengths and helping them along with their weaknesses. The latter must never be mistaken for or substituted with trying to change someone into what you want them to be. Love will make amicable compromises.”

*Only one detractor has said I’m “myopically philosophical”. Meh… Haters gonna hate!

Mahatma Alwayne coming to a location near you!
2009… Yikes…lol
Advertisements

One thought on “Alwayne – The Philosopher!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s